Thursday, September 22, 2016

General Science Practice MCQs

1. Which of the following is not a fertilizer mineral? 
(a) Nitrate (b) Phosphate (c) Tungsten (d) Potash (Ans : c)

2. Clean Energy Ministerial Conferences were held in– 
I. 2010-Washington, 2012-London, 2013-Merida 
II. 2013-New Delhi, 2014-Seoul, 2016-London 
III. 2011-Abu Dhabi, 2012-London, 2015-Merida, 2016-Islamabad 
IV. 2010-Washington, 2012-London, 2014-Seoul, 2016-San Francisco 
(a) I and III are true (b) Only II is true, (c) Only IV is true (d) None of these (Ans : c)

3. The largest island of the world is–
(a) Borneo (b) Andaman and Nicobar (c) Greenland (d) Singapore (Ans : c)

4. For a time difference of one hour, the longitudinal distance is–
(a) 15° (b) 30° (c) 45° (d) 60° (Ans : a)

5. Fog which consists of large particles of moisture is called– 
(a) Mist (b) Dew (c) Cloud (d) None of these (Ans : a)

6. Which type of soil is brought about and deposited by winds? 
(a) Yellow soil (b) Red soil (c) Black soil (d) Sandy soil (Ans : d)

7. Who among the following discovered and propounded the theory of displacement of water? 
(a) Newton (b) Archimedes (c) John-Dalton (d) Kepler (Ans : b)

8. The law of falling bodies was discovered by– 
(a) Archimedes (b) Galilee (c) Darwin (d) Albert Einstein (Ans : b)

9. Insulin was invented by– 
(a) F. Banting (b) Alexander Fleming (c) Robert Koch (d) Dr. Ronald Ross (Ans : a)

10. Which of the following physical quantities is different from others? 
(a) Work (b) Kinettc energy (c) Force (d) Potential energy (Ans : c)

11. The following water of the river possesses which type of energy? 
(a) Gravitational (b) Potential (c) Electrical (d) Kinetic (Ans : d)

12. Blood is– 
(a) acidic (b) alkaline (c) variable (d) neutral (Ans : b)

13. Widal test is used for 
(a) cholera (b) malaria (c) typhoid (d) yellow fever (Ans : c)

14. The acid used in automobile battery is– 
(a) HCl (b) HF (c) HNO3 (d) H2SO4 (Ans : d)

15. Which of the following liquids is most fire-prone? 
(a) Mobil oil (b) Mercury (c) Petrol (d) Kerosene oil (Ans : c)

16. The coldest temperature on the Earth recorded in East Antarctica is 
(a) –53.2°C (b) –83.2°C (c) –53.2°C (d) –95.2°C (Ans : c)

17. The equatorial diameter of the Earth is– 
(a) 12756 km (b) 13560 km (c) 13900 km (d) 14657 km (Ans : a)

18. Identify the main salts dissolved in ocean water. 
I. Sodium chloride (NaCl) II. Sodium sulphate (Na2SO4
III. Calcium carbonate (CaCO3IV. Potassium sulphate (K2SO4
(a) I and II (b) I, II and III (c) I, II, III and IV (d) N6ne of these (Ans : c)

19. The meaning of the word 'terra rossa' is– 
(a) yellow soil (b) red soil (c) an island (d) None of these (Ans : b)

20. The longest day in the year is on– 
(a) April 20 (b) May 15 (c) June 21 (d) August 30 (Ans : c)

21. Which of the following options correctly shows the planets in descending order of their sizes? 
(a) Mars, Earth, Saturn, Mercury (b) Jupiter, Uranus, Saturn, Venus 
(c) Uranus, Earth, Mars, Mercury (d) Saturn, Jupiter, Earth, Venus (Ans : c)

22. Humidity is measured by– 
(a) hydrometer (b) barometer (c) hygrometer (d) thermometer (Ans : c)

23. Which of the following seas has the highest salinity content? 
(a) Aral Sea (b) Red Sea (c) Baltic Sea (d) Dead Sea (Ans : d)

24. Where trees shed their leaves seasonally is called– 
(a) evergreen forest (b) coniferous forest (c) deciduous forest (d) None of these (Ans : c)

25. The animal kingdom found in a particular geographical area is called– 
(a) flora (b) fauna (c) biosphere (d) None of these (Ans : b)


1. Who has launched a nation-wide breastfeeding programme Mothers' Absolute Affection (MAA)? – JP Nadda 
2. First tiger cell of India will set-up in– Dehradun 
3. India's first underground museum will be opened in– New Delhi 
4. Which state became the first state of to ratify GST Bill? – Assam
5. NITI Aayog has signed agreement to set-up web portal on energy data with– US Energy Information Administration 
6. The tropical storm that triggered landslides in Mexico– Earl 
7. First SAARC Young Parliamentarians Conference held in– Islamabad (Pakistan) 
8. What is the mascot of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games? – Vinicius 
9. The bank who has launched "group credit life insurance scheme" of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) in Mangaluru– Corporation Bank 
10. Name of the portal launched by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to curb illegal money pooling by firms– Sachet 
11. How many athletes have been honoured with the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award for 2016? – Four 
12. RBI imposed penalties of up to Rs. 5 lakh on how many cooperative banks for violation of norms? – Four 
13. The aircraft that recently completed the first round-the-world solar powered flight is– Solar Impulse 2 
14. According to the study of ASSOCHAM, which country is the third largest number of technology driven startups in the world? – India 
15. Who has been elected the new Prime Minister of Nepal? – Pushpa Kamal Dahal 'Prachanda' 
16. How many sports has been included by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for 2020 Tokyo Olympics? – 5 Sports 
17. First Iranian athlete woman to win an Olympic medal, is– Kimia Alizadeh Zenoorin 
18. 'Who has won the silver medal in women's singles badminton event at Rio Olympics 2016? – PV Sindhu 
19. Which Indo-Canadian MP has been named as the new leader of the government in Canada's House of Commons? – Bardish Chagger 
20. Who will be conferred upon with the annual Sangeet Martand Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement Award 2016? – Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma 
21. The 2016 India International Footwear Fair (IIFF) has started in– New Delhi 
22. Who became India's first woman member of the IOC? – Nita Ambani 
23. Sachin Tendulkar has selected a village for development under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY)– Donja 
24. Who has inaugurated the Uttarakharid's first Animal Birth control Centre (ABC) at Dehradun? – Maneka Gandhi 
25. The 2016 SAARC Home Ministers' conference was held in– Islamabad (Pakistan) 
26. Sunita Jain was honoured with the 25th Vyas Samman for her poetry collection– Kashma 
27. Who has been appointed as Lieutenant, Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands? – Jagdish Mukhi 
28. Who has successfully launched the world's first quantum satellite? – China 
29. Who emerged the winner of the Belgian Grand Prix-2016? – Nico Rosberg30. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)? – Urjit Patel 
31. 'iMobile SmartKeys' mobile app has been launched by the– ICICI Bank 
32. India has set-up military hotlines at 3-border locations with– China 
33. Which Indian cricketer was recently awarded honorary life membership of MCC? – Virender Sehwag 
34. The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched an Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD) based mobile app– *99# Mobile Application 
35. Former India football team captain who has been conferred with the Mohun Bagan Fe's prestigious Mohun Bagan Ratna (jewel) for 2016– Syed Nayeemuddin 
36. Who has won the World Martial Arts Championships in Sydney, Australia? – Vivek reja 
37. Which country launched world's first quantum-enabled satellite named Micius? – China 
38. The Uttar Pradesh has announced Rani Laxmi Bai award for– Sakshi Malik 
39. Author of the book 'The Ocean of Churn : How the Indian Ocean Shaped Human History', is– Sanjeev Sanyal 
40. Author of the book 'The Orphanage of Words' is– Shinie Antony 
41. The world's tallest girder rail bridge will come up in the State– Manipur 
42. Union Cabinet has given its approval to Motor Vehicle (Amendment) Bill, 2016 that seeks to improve– Road Safety in the Country 
43. Two-day meeting of BRICS Women Parliamentarian's Forum began in– Jaipur (Rajasthan) 
44. Who is the new Governor of the RBI? – Urjit Patel 
45. Who has launched first mobile telecom satellite? – China 
46. Longest and highest glass-bottomed bridge in the world is opened in– China 
47. First Indian State to ratify GST Constitution Amendment Bill (122nd)– Assam 
48. Who was crowned UEFA Best Player in Europe title 2015-16? – Cristiano Ronaldo 
49. Which bank becomes the first among the private sector banks to offer Indian Gold Coins? – Federal Bank 
50. Doha Bank has announced to open a state-of-the-art branch in– Kochi 
51. Who is the first Indian woman to win an individual silver medal in the Olympics? – PV Sindhu 
52. Indian weather satellite 'INSAT-3DR' will be put into orbit from which launch vehicle– GSLV-Mark II 
53. The F1 racer who won 2016 German Grand Prix is– Lewis Hamilton 
54. Who won women's singles title in the 2016 Rogers Cup? – Simone Halep 
55. Which country topped the 2016 Global Innovation Index? – Switzerland 
56. The hammer thrower has created a world record of 82.29 m in women's hammer throw to win gold at Rio Olympics is– Anita Wlodarczyk 
57. Who has appointed as the Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court? – Manjula Chellur
58. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi? – Bhaskar Khulbe 
59. Kofi Annan is named the head of an advisory panel on the crisis of Rakhine state in– Myanmar 
60. Youth Voters' Festival of 2016 will be held in– Nagaland

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

BSF Assistant Sub-Inspector (Radio Mechanic) and Head Constable (Radio Operator) Model Question Paper

Part - A
General Intelligence and Reasoning
1. Pointing to a man, a lady said "His mother is the only daughter of my mother". How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Mother (b) Daughter (c) Sister (d) Aunt (Ans : a)

2. If MADRAS is coded as 517916 and TENANT is coded as 432124, how would you encode RMATSN ? 
(a) 851353 (b) 951363 (c) 951462 (d) 941562 (Ans : c)

3. At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4 : 3 After 6 years, Arun's age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present? 
(a) 15 years (b) 19 years (c) 24 years (d) 12 years (Ans : a)

4. Arun said, "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother." Who is Arun to the girl? 
(a) Grandfather (b) Husband (c) Father-in-law (d) Father (Ans : c)

5. If 20 + 15 = 24 and 64 + 13 = 42, then 11 + 28 = ? 
(a) 33 (b) 36 (c) 31 (d) 34 (Ans : b)

6. Reena walks 4 km East and then cycles 10 km North, turns to the left and covers 4 km and once again turns to the North and moves 2 km. How far is she from the starting point? 
(a) 10 km (b) 14 km (c) 8 km (d) 12 km (Ans : d)

7. If P is the husband of Q and R is the mother of S and Q, what is R to P? 
(a) Mother (b) Sister (c) Aunt (d) Mother-in-law (Ans : d)

8. If 'MERCURY' is written as 'FGIECAB' in a code, how can 'CURE' be written in that code? 
(a) GCFI (b) ECAB (c) ECAG (d) EAGC (Ans : c)

9. In the following question, increasing number of letters are skipped in between adjacent letters in a series. Which of the following series fulfils this rule? 
(a) BGMTA (b) BGMSZ (c) BGMTB (d) BGLRY (Ans : c)

10. A is the father of B, C is the daughter of B, D is the brother of B, E is the son of A. What is the relationship between C and E? 
(a) Brother and sister (b) Cousins (c) Niece and uncle (d) Uncle and aunt (Ans : c)

Part - B
General Knowledge and General Awareness 
11. Which was the second capital of Akbar ? 
(a) Delhi (b) Agra (c) Fatehpur-Sikri (d) Patna (Ans : c)

12. When was the Geological Survey of India established ? 
(a) 1841 (b) 1851 (c) 1941 (d) 1951 (Ans : b)

13. Which one of the following languages is not specified in the English schedule of the Indian Constitution? 
(a) Urdu (b) English (c) Sindhi (d) Sanskrit (Ans : b)

14. Which is the leading state in India in 'Ship Breaking' industry? 
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Maharashtra (c) Gujarat (d) West Bengal (Ans : c)

15. Which one of the following acts as a mediator between the user's program and the hardware? 
(a) Operating System (b) Browser (c) Compiler (d) Editor (Ans : a)

16. Which Indian hockey player has a road named after him in Germany? 
(a) Roop Singh (b) Shanraj Pillai (c) Dhyan Chand (d) Zafar Iqbal (Ans : c)

17. Which one of the following is a major port on the East Coast of India? 
(a) Kandla (b) Vishakhapattnam (c) Karikal (d) Pondicherry (Puducherry) (Ans : b)

18. At which place did the Union Finance Minister, Pranab Mukherjee lay the foundation stone for a new banknote paper mill some time back? 
(a) Surat (b) Aurangabad (c) Mysore (d) Guntur (Ans : c)

19. Which one of the following cities has the maximum number of registered vehicles on the road? 
(a) Mumbai (b) Kolkata (c) Delhi (d) Chennai (Ans : a)

20. India recently signed an agreement in the field of energy with a country, which is considered world leader in the field of 'Renewable Energy'. Which is that country? 
(a) China (b) Spain (c) Japan (d) South Africa (Ans : a)

Part - C 
Quantitative Aptitude 

21. Mahesh earned a profit of 20% by selling 60 apples at the rate of Rs. 42.50 for 5 apples. Then the total cost, at which the apples were bought is– 
(a) Rs. 452 (b) Rs. 425 (c) Rs. 450 (d) Rs. 485 (Ans : b)

22. The radius of a right circular cone is 3 cm and its height is 4 cm. The total surface area of the cone is– 
(a) 48.4 (b) 64.4 (c) 96.4 (d) 75.4 (Ans : d)

23. If the square of the sum of two numbers is equal to 4 times of their product, then the ratio of these numbers is– 
(a) 2 : 1 (b) 1 : 3 (c) 1 : 1 (d) 1 : 2 (Ans : c)

24. A train 270 metres long is running at a speed of 36 km per hour; then it will cross a bridge of length 180 metres in– 
(a) 40 sec. (b) 45 sec. (c) 50 sec. (d) 35 sec. (Ans : b)

25. Last year my age was a perfect square number. Next year it will be a cubic number. What is my present age? 
(a) 26 years (b) 24 years (c) 26 years (d) 27 years (Ans : a)

26. If the numerical value of the volume of a right circular cylinder and its curved surface area are equal, then its radius is– 
(a) 3 units (b) 6 units (c) 2 units (d) 4 units (Ans : c)

27. Pipes P and Q can fill a tank in 10 and 12 hours respectively and C can empty it in 6 hours. If all the three are opened at 7 a.m., at what time will one-fourth of the tank be filled? 
(a) 10 a.m. (b) 10 p.m. (c) 11 p.m. (d) 11 a.m. (Ans : b)

28. If a chord of length 16 cm is at a distance of 15 cm from the centre of the circle, then the length of the chord of the same circle which is at a distance of 8 cm from the centre is equal to– 
(a) 10 cm (b) 20 cm (c) 30 cm (d) 40 cm (Ans : c)

29. By what least number should 4320 be multiplied so as to obtain a number which is a perfect cube? 
(a) 40 (b) 50 (c) 60 (d) 80 (Ans : b)

30. There are 50 students in a class. Their average weight is 45 kg. When one student leaves the class, the average weight reduces by 100 g. What is the weight of the student who left  the class? 
(a) 45 kg (b) 47.9 kg (c) 49.9 kg (d) 50.1 kg (Ans : c)

Part - D 
English Comprehension 

Direction (Q. 31-35) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it in the Answer Sheet. 

31. Scorn 
(a) Concise (b) Despise (c) Bias (d) Fierce (Ans : b)

32. Catastrophe 
(a) Tragedy (b) Anger (c) Violence (d) Hatred (Ans : a)

33. Abjure 
(a) Renounce (b) Announce (c) Pronounce (d) Denounce (Ans : a)

34. Assess 
(a) Overload (b) Measure (c) Permit (d) Enter (Ans : b)

35. Elastic 
(a) Free (b) Liberal (c) Flexible (d) Broad (Ans : c)

Direction (36-40) : In these questions choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the Answer Sheet. 

36. Impede 
(a) Obstruct (b) Advance (c) Linger (d) Guarantee (Ans : b)

37. Perilous 
(a) Carefree (b) Impetuous (c) Safe (d) Impure (Ans : c)

38. Brittle 
(a) Weak (b) Strong (c) Fragile (d) Bright (Ans : a)

39. Callous 
(a) Rude (b) Insensitive (c) Indifferent (d) Sympathetic (Ans : a)

40. Dishevelled 
(a) Composed (b) Tidy (c) Confident (d) Jovial (Ans : b)

Thursday, September 1, 2016

RITES Ltd. - Resident Engineer Posts

RITES Ltd. invites applications for the recruitment of Resident Engineer posts on contract basis.

Post Details:
1. ARE (Signalling): 1 Post
2. ARE (Telecommunication): 3 Posts
3. Train Operation Specialist: 2 Posts
4. RE (Signalling & Telecommunication): 2 Posts
5. ARE (Signalling & Telecommunication): 5 Posts
6. Inspection Telecommunication Engineer: 5 Posts
7. Inspection Signal Engineer: 10 Posts

Maximum Age limit: 55 years

Qualification: Diploma/ Degree (relevant engineering discipline) with post-qualification experience.

How to Apply: Candidates are required to apply online in the registration format available in the Career Section of RITES website.

Last date of online registration: 09.09.2016.

Last date for receipt of hard copy of document: 19.09.2016.

For Notification Click Here

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

RRB NTPC (Graduate Categories) Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on: 12.04.2016) (Based on memory)

First Shift
  1. How many members are nominated by the President of the Rajya Sabha? 
    A. Yes.
  2. Abhishek Verma which sport? 
    A. Yes.
  3. What is the state of the Indravati river? 
    A. Yes.
  4. All India Muslim League started? 
  5. Jalepa, Nathu ghats are located? 
    A. Yes.
  6. Who are the winners of the Nobel Prize in Physics in 2015? 
    A. Yes.
     Takaki kajita, Arthur McDonald
  7. Pacemaker subject to any organ? 
    A. Yes.
  8. Where binladen die? 
    A. Yes.
     Pakistan abotobad
  9. What was the first Hindi newspaper in the country? It was the day is observed as a day of Hindi journalism. 
     Udant Marthand
  10. Who is the father of modern chemistry? 
    A. Yes.
     Antonio levoyijar
  11. Who is the winner of the Chinese Grand Prix in 2015? 
    A. Yes.
     Lewis Hamilton
  12. Vidyāpati any language poet? 
    A. Yes.
  13. Heart of Asia-Istanbul where the meeting took place in 2016? 
    A. Yes.
     New Delhi, India
  14. Mijils caused by what? 
  15. Where are the sweat glands? 
    A. Yes.
     Under the skin
  16. Postal bill in the pocket of the President in 1986, used the veto? 
    A. Yes.
     Giani jailsing
  17. Which is one of the oldest web browser? 
    A. Yes.
     The World Wide Web
  18. Malaria drug invented by the plant from which they handed out the Nobel Prize in medicine in 2015? 
    A. Yes.
  19. Bangladesh, India, who is the chairman of the commission appointed to resolve the border issue? 
     Upamanyu hajarinka
  20. Identify which of the following is different? 
    Team: Captain, Gang: the boss, the Cabinet, the Prime Minister, Artist: Troop 
     Artist: Troop
  21. Identify which of the following is different? 
    Wood, furniture, wooden sticks, nest, pots, pots to place, wool, svetars 
     Pots, pots to place
  22. EREVTR the other hand, can be written in any way to REVERT REPAIR? 
    A. Yes.

Third Shift
  1. What is the Quiksilver? 
     Mercury (Mercury)
  2. If the code is EFMIJ DELHI, however, the last character is the head of IQBOS? 
    A. Yes.
     HRAPul R fs20
  3. E = 5, GUN = 42, and the GATE value ROSE = 57? 
     GATE = 7 + 1 + 20 + 5 = 33
  4. Which of the following is vartibret? 
    A. Yes.
     Kiwi bird
  5. Koyana Dam, which is the state? 
    A. Yes.
  6. Who invented the mobile phone? 
    A. Yes.
     Martin Cooper
  7. How many astronatlu ever walked on the moon? 
    A. Yes.
  8. Which state is known as the Valley of Flowers? 
    A. Yes.
  9. Based on the story of the demon king's seal, which is displayed? 
    A. Yes.
     Chandragupta Maurya
  10. The closest planet to the size of the Earth? 
    A. Yes.
  11. Find the degree of the polynomial 8x4 + 2x2y3 + 4? 
    A. Yes.
  12. 0.5 × 0.05 × 0.005 × 500, and find the product? 
    A. Yes.
  13. Who led the battle of Plassey? 
    A. Yes.
     Robert Clive
  14. States and Union Territories of the Constitution, explained what the schedule? 
    A. Yes.
     The first schedule
  15. Spread with UFO? 
    A. Yes.
     Unidentified flying object
  16. Who is the current President of FIFA? 
    A. Yes.
     Gianni Infantino
  17. Find it typical of the following? 
    Brook, bridge, canal, river 
  18. Steffi Graf is which country? 
  19. Who invented baiphokal glasses? 
    A. Yes.
     Benjamin Franklin
  20. Kent captain Martin Crowe following the recent death of which country? 
    A. Yes.
     New Zealand
  21. When the preservation of the ozone layer's Day celebrated? 
     September 16,
  22. 15, 18, ​​27 and 30, the three-digit number of the most popular divisible evenly by? 
    870, 900, 810, 780 
  23. Spread a PDA? 
    A. Yes.
     Personal digital assistant
  24. Glaciers are formed by what? 
     Snow formed by
  25. Band Aid was invented? 
    A. Yes.
     Earle Dickson
  26. Discover vilaksanamainadanini of the following? 
    Snake, lizard, reptiles, crocodile 
     Reptiles (reptiles others)
  27. What is the number of pixels per inch to print on a page called? 
    A. Yes.
     The resolution
  28. Find the LCM fractions 
    2/3, 8/9, 16/27, 32/81 
  29. Who won the 2015 Australian Grand Prix? 
    A. Yes.
     Lewis Hamilton
  30. If that language is a code 365458987 term PROMOTION MONITOR term in the same code written in any way? 
    A. Yes.

Sunday, April 24, 2016

Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd. (KRCL) Recruitment of Sr. Technical Assistant & Jr. Technical Assistant

KRCL invites applications for the following fixed term contract posts on fixed remuneration basis for USBRL Project.

  1. Sr. Technical Assistant: 02 Posts
    Qualification: BE/ B.Tech. in Electrical/ Electronics/ Power Electronics/ Industrial Electronics with not less than 60% marks from recognised (AICTE) University. 

    Experience: Minimum 2 years of experience in construction/ maintenance of Electrical General service work.

    Remuneration: Rs.35,000/- per month.
  2. Jr. Technical Assistant: 03 Posts
    Qualification: BE/ B.Tech. in Electrical/ Electronics/ Power Electronics/ Industrial Electronics with not less than 60% marks from recognised (AICTE) University.

    Remuneration: Rs.30,000/- per month.
Venue: "USBRL Project Head Office Jammu”, Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd.

Walk-in-interview: May 02, 2016

For more details, please visit:

Wednesday, April 6, 2016



◆ World Earth Day is observed on?
Ans: April 22.

◆ Who is the cultural ambassador for Seychelles?
Ans: AR Rahman.

◆ ISRO headquarters located in?
Ans: Bangalore.

◆ What does CPU stand for?
Ans: Central Processing Unit.

◆ What does DNA stands for in Biology?
Ans: Deoxyribo Nucleic Acid.

◆ What is the charge of an electron?
Ans: _1.6 × 10−19 C.

◆ Name of India's first Satellite?
Ans: Aryabhata.

◆ What does CNG stand for?
Ans: Compressed Natural Gas.

◆ The first football player from the Indian subcontinent to play for a European club?
Ans: Mohammed Saleem.

◆ What do the terms Geocentric and Heliocentric refer to?
Ans: Earth centered, Sun centered.

◆ What are the 4 key elements of amino acids?
Ans: Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon.

◆ PV Sindhu is associated with which sport?
Ans: Badminton player.

◆ "NASA" full form?
Ans: National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

◆ Who replaced viscount Louis Mount Batten as the governor general of India?
Ans: C. Raja Gopala Chari.

◆ Where is mount Kanchenjunga located?
Ans: Himalayas.

◆ Nilanjana sudeshna, an Indian American Author popularly known as?
Ans: Jhumpa Lahiri.

◆ Which two Indian Cities, were added to the Creative City Network of UNESCO in Dec 2015?
Ans: Varanasi, Jaipur.

◆ In July 1905, who ordered the partition of Bengal?
Ans: Lord Curzon.

◆ Who wrote the book "Autobiography An Unknown Indian"?
Ans: Nirad C. Chaudhuri.

◆ What did Dmitri Mendeleev formulate?
Ans: Periodic Table.

◆ Who is father of White Revolution?
Ans: Verghese Kurien.

◆ What is Victoria Memorial?
Ans: Museum.

◆ Name of parent company of Google?
Ans: Alphabet Inc.

◆ Charles Correa is well known?
Ans: Architect.

◆ Where is Shore temple located?
Ans: Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu.

◆ What is the name of the Tablet computer produced by Data wind which is promoted by the
Govt. of India as part of an e-learning program?
Ans: Aakash.

◆ Who wrote Calvin and Hobbes comic strip?
Ans: Bill Watterson.

◆ When was Economic liberalization in India started?
Ans: 1991.

◆ What is "Laccadive sea"?
Ans: Lakshadweep Sea.

◆ What is the full form of RAM?
Ans: Random Access Memory.

◆ In September 2015 NASA scientists found evidence of flowing water on which planet outside earth?
Ans: Mars.

◆ Who was the Confucius?
Ans: Chinese Philosopher.

◆ What is the full form of GSM?
Ans: Global System for Mobile communication.

◆ What is the unit of length used in formally to express astronomical distance?
Ans: AU.

◆ Galvanization is a process in which a layer of zinc is put on iron objects to prevent them from?
Ans: Rust.


◆ What is the National Game of India?
Ans: Hockey.

◆ What is the full form of IPTL?
Ans: International Premier Tennis League.

◆ Valley National Park located in?
Ans: Ohio, United States.

◆ Which Indian state have 100% primary education?
Ans: Kerala.

◆ What is the full form of UPS?
Ans: Uninterruptible Power Supply.

◆ Which animal name is present in the logo of World Wide Fund?
Ans: Panda.

◆ Einstein got the Nobel Prize for his theory of?
Ans: Photoelectric effect.

◆ Indian Institute of Vegetable Research is located in?
Ans: Varanasi.

◆ Which American President came to India as the Chief Guest for Republic Day?
Ans: Barak Obama.

◆ Why does Government of India act 1935 was important?
Ans: It is the main source of Indian Constitution

◆ Yellow colour in Papaya is because of?
Ans: Carotene.

◆ Who is the founder of Servants of India Society?
Ans: Gopal Krishna Gokhale.

◆ Richest source of Vitamin A is?
Ans: Carrots.

Tuesday, April 5, 2016



◆ What is Makarsankranti?
Ans: Hindu Festival

◆ Chipko Movement started in which state?
Ans: Rajasthan

◆ Which Vitamin is responsible for Blood Clotting?
Ans: Vitamin K

◆ What is the capital of Uganda?
Ans: Kampala

◆ "Orang National Park" is located in which state?
Ans: Assam.

◆ Longest river in India which does not fall into sea?
Ans: Yamuna.

◆ What is planet X?
Ans: Nibiru Cataclysm.

◆ Who was the first woman to climb Mount Everest?
Ans: Junko Tabei.

◆ What is the capital city of Sri Lanka?
Ans: Colombo

◆ Which is most peaceful country as per the 2015 peace index?
Ans: Iceland

◆ Which of the followings is not an operating system?
Ans: C++

◆ Which crop is produced at highest quantity in India?
Ans: Rice

◆ Mica is found in which state of India?
Ans: Jharkhand, Bihar, Rajastan, Andhra Pradesh.

◆ Male is the capital of which country?
Ans: Republic of Maldives.

◆ Which is the cleanest city of India?
Ans: Mysore.

◆ Anjolie Ela Menon is related to which field?
Ans: Artist.(Painter)

◆ The longest Rail Route in India?
Ans: Dibrugarh – Kanyakumari Railway.

◆ If H2O is water than What is KOH?
Ans: Potassium Hydroxide.

◆ What is the newest member of WTO?
Ans: Afghanistan.

◆ What is the operation Name of 1998 Pokharan Test?
Ans: Operation Shakti.

◆ What does archipelagos means?
Ans: A group of small Islands.


◆ What is Sighmo?
Ans: Spring Festival.

◆ Modern Olympic 1896 held in which city?
Ans: Athens, Greece.

◆ Who is the author of "Malgudi days"?
Ans: RK Narayan.

◆ Holi is celebrated with?
Ans: Gulal (Colours).

◆ Adhai Din Ka Jhopda is in?
Ans: Ajmer, Rajasthan.

◆ UNO headquarter located in which city?
Ans: New York.

◆ Gravitational Force on two subjects depends on?
Ans: Combined mass and the distance.

◆ India got freedom on 15th August in which time day/ night/ noon/ Midnight?
Ans: Midnight.

◆ "Make in India" logo?
Ans: Moving Lion.

◆ India's largest freshwater lake?
Ans: Wular Lake.

◆ Who was Prime Minister of Pakistan in 1999?
Ans: Nawaz Sharif.

◆ COFEPOSA is associated with?
Ans: Smuggling and retain foreign currency.

◆ What is LIGO?
Ans: Laser Interferometer Gravitational- Wave Observatory.

◆ Oxygen was discovered by?
Ans: Joseph Priestley.

◆ Change in position with distance is?
Ans: Magnitude.

◆ Most abundant natural combustible gas?
Ans: Methane.

◆ What is Oneirology?
Ans: Scientific Study of dreams.

◆ In which year Sikkim get formed?
Ans: 1975.

◆ Mount Everest is located in which country?
Ans: Nepal

◆ Who got Olympic Quota in wrestling in 2015?
Ans: Narsingh Yadav.

◆ Kangaroo is the national animal of which country?
Ans: Australia.

◆ What is the foundation year of Arunachal Pradesh?
Ans: 1987.

◆ Limerick is?
Ans: A five line poetry

Monday, April 4, 2016



◆ What is the currency of Korea?
Ans: Won.

◆ Which country will host the 2019 Rugby world cup?
Ans: Japan.

◆ Who won Nobel Peace Prize award in 2011?
Ans: Tawakkol Karman, Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, Leymah Gbowee.

◆ Project Tiger was introduced in year?
Ans: 1973.

◆ Jallianwala Bagh Massacre took place in which year?
Ans: 1919 April 13.

◆ Who designed the building of the Indian Parliament?
Ans: Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker.

◆ In which state saffron is
Ans: Jammu and Kashmir

◆ Which monument was built by Shah Jahan in Delhi?
Ans: Jama Masjid.

◆ King Ashoka belonged to which dynasty?
Ans: Mourya Dynasty.

◆ NaCl is a ..?
Ans: Salt.

◆ Which Country got Independence in 2011?
Ans: South Sudan.

◆ Minimum Age to become PM in India?
Ans: 25 years.

◆ "Emergency" is taken from which country?
Ans: Germany.

◆ Which of the following terms are related to Badminton?
Ans: Wood shot, Hairpin net shot.

◆ Who invented X-rays?
Ans: W.C. Roentgen.

◆ Homo Sapiens is scientific name of?
Ans: Human beings.

◆ Which recently discovered creature lives without water for 10 years?
Ans: Kangaroo Rat.

◆ Who invented Periodic Table?
Ans: Dmitri Mendeleev.

◆ Study of Organisms and their Environment is called?
Ans: Ecology

◆ First man who reached outer space?
Ans: Yuri Gagarin

◆ Which country developed fastest acting anti rabies vaccine?
Ans: India

◆ What is the capital city of Gujarat?
Ans: Gandhinagar

◆ In which Olympic year did women participated in all events for first time?
Ans: 2012, London

◆ River Brahmputra doesn’t flow in which country?
Ans: Myanmar

◆ Sri Lanka got Independence in which year?
Ans: 1948

◆ Which planet has no satellites?
Ans: Mercury and Venus

◆ What is CRISPR?
Ans: Clustered Regularly Interspaced Shot Palindromic Repeats.

◆ The image formed on the retina of human eyes is?
Ans. Real and Inverted.


◆ What did Alexander Fleming discovered?
Ans: Penicillin.

◆ Who is the founder of Mughal Dynasty ?
Ans: Babur.

◆ White desert of India?
Ans: Rann of Kuch desert.

◆ Tennis is played on which surface?
Ans: Hard, Grass and Clay courts.

◆ Which of the following colours has least wavelength?
Ans: Violet

◆ What is molecular formula of Sugar?
Ans: C12H22O11

◆ Who is the father of Indian Space Programs?
Ans: Vikram Sarabhai

◆ Mode of 53, 54, 55, 55, 55, 54, 55, 56, 57, 69 and 37?
Ans: 55

◆ First woman President of Pakistan?
Ans: Benazir Bhutto.

◆ On which planet frozen water is found?
Ans: Pluto.

◆ Oldest oil reserves in India?
Ans: Digboi, Assam.

◆ First President of Indian National Congress?
Ans: W.C. Bonnerjee.

◆ Which Indian won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2014?
Ans: Kailash Satyarthi.

◆ Kidney stone is caused by?
Ans: Calcium Oxalate.

◆ Who introduced Orthodox Christianity in Russia?
Ans: Vladimir.

◆ World's first space tourist?
Ans: Dennis Anthony Tito.

◆ Which was first geostationary satellite launched in India?
Ans: Ariane Passenger Payload Experiment (APPLE) in 1981.

◆ Which of following elements is liquid at room temperature?
Ans: Bromine.

◆ Height of badminton net above ground level?
Ans: 1.524 meter.

◆ Which monument was built to commemorate the eradication of plague?
Ans: Charminar.

◆ National song of India was composed by?
Ans: Bankim Chandra Chatterjee.

◆ Air conditioner was invented by?
Ans: Willis Carrier


◆ Solid Iodine colour?
Ans: Purple.

◆ First Nobel Prize winner in Literature?
Ans: Sully Prudhomme (French).

◆ ISRO combined with which police for "Predictive policing"?
Ans: Delhi Police.

◆ Khajuraho temple is located in which state?
Ans: Madhya Pradesh.

◆ Administrator of Union Territory?
Ans: Lt. Governor & Administrator.

◆ Basilica of bom jesus belongs to which state?
Ans: Goa.

◆ First indian to get Nobel prize?
Ans: Rabindranath Tagore.

◆ Golden Temple is situated on which river?
Ans: Ravi river.

◆ Jayakwadi Dam located on which river?
Ans: Godavari River.

◆ The 100 Years War was a long struggle between which countries (1337 to 1453)?
Ans: England and France.

◆ Who was the first ODI Captain of Indian Cricket Team?
Ans: Ajit Wadekar.

◆ Who invented Dynamo?
Ans: Michael Faraday.

◆ Highest cricket ground in India is located in which state?
Ans: Himachal Pradesh (Chail).

◆ Mrinalini Sarabhai is famous for?
Ans: Indian Classical Dancer.

◆ Which one is different?
a) Wular lake
b) Dal lake
c) Vembanad lake
d) Sheshnag lake
Ans: c. Except Vemband lake (Kerala) remaining three are in the (Jammu & Kashmir).

◆ Nephrology is the study of?
Ans: Kidney function.

◆ What is Geotropism?
Ans: The growth of the parts of plants in response to the force of gravity.

◆ 2016 World Economic forum Summit held?
Ans: Davos (Switzerland).

◆ In the following, which has pH value below 7?
Ans: Acids.

◆ Shiva Ayyadurai invented?
Ans: Email.

◆ Defence minister of India hoisted (largest flag with tallest flagpole) Indian National flag in 2016 at?
Ans: Pahari Mandir (Ranchi).

◆ Fundamental duties taken from which country?
Ans: USSR.

Friday, April 1, 2016



  • First Female CM in India?
     Sucheta Kriplani
  • Where is NASA located in USA?
     Washington, DC
  • Chandrayan-1 was launched in the year?
     2008 October 22
  • Kudankulam nuclear power plant is located in?
     Tirunelveli District in Tamil Nadu
  • Asian Games were held in India in the years?
     1951 and 1982
  • 2014 Commonwealth games Gold medal winner in badminton?
     Parupalli Kashyap
  • Name of the place Osama bin Laden was killed in Pakistan?
  • Kaziranga National Park is in which state?
  • First Home Minister of India after Independence?
     Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
  • India's Central Banking and Monetary Authority is controlled by?
  • What is the full form of IMO?
     International Maritime Organization
  • Who is the Chancellor of Nalanda University?
     George Yeo
  • "Ekta Diwas" is observed on?
     31st October
  • Who was the "Political Guru" of Mahatma Gandhi ?
     Gopal Krishna Gokhale
  • Web pages are written by?
  • NFC is based on?
     RFID (Radio Frequency Identification)
  • "Dialysis" is a treatment for which part of the human body?
  • Evaporation of liquid to absorb heat is a principle used in?
  • Partition of Bengal in 1905 is done by? 
     Lord Curzon
  • Crop Insurance Scheme comes under?
     Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
  • Larynx is also called?
     Voice box
  • Green Highway policy is for?
     Plantation of trees along the roads
  • Venue of 2018 FIFA World Cup? 
  • Water droplets cause rainbow due to?
     Reflection, Refraction and Dispersion
  • Major tea producing state in India?
  • Who appoints Governor of State?
  • 1 Rs and 2 Rs coins are made of?
     Ferratic Stainless Steel.
  • Cricketer to hit six sixes in a over in T20 is ___?
     Yuvraj Singh
  • Young Crocodiles are called?


First Shift

1. What is the full form of IFSC?
◆ Indian Financial System Code

2. National Good Governance day is observed every year on?
◆December 25

3. In which year Quit India Moment started?
◆ 1942

4. Which missile's third generation successfully fired in Rajasthan?
◆ Nag

5. 2019 cricket world cup hosting countries?
◆ England and Wales.

6. Who is the winner of Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna award-2015?
◆ Sania Mirza

7. Who elects Rajya Sabha members?
◆ Elected members of State Legislative Assemblies

8. Whose signature appears on Indian currency?
◆ RBI Governor

9. At present Indian Coins are made from?
◆ Ferritic Stainless Steel

10. What is "Oncology"?
◆ A branch of science that deals with tumours and cancers

11. Which compound in LPG gives it smell on Leakage?
◆ Ethyl Mercaptan (Sulphur Compound)

12. In which state "Thar desert" located?
◆ Rajasthan

13. By which device measures the pressure?
◆ Barometer

14. Where is UNO Headquarters located?
◆ New York

15. Shimla agreement-1972 signed between?
◆ Indira Gandhi and Zulfikar Ali Bhutto

16. "Constitution Day" is observed every year on?
◆ 26 Nov

17. Money Transfer through mobile is called?
◆ IMPS (Immediate Payment Service)

18. Which oil is the source of Vitamin D?
◆ Cod liver

19. Which is the capital city of Jammu and Kashmir?
◆ Shrinagar

20. What is the full form of BIOS?
◆ Basic Input Output System

21. The exercise "Megadooth" was conducted by Indian Army at which place?
◆ Siachen Glacier, Leh

22. Yogini Cult has its origin from which state?
◆ Odisha

23. Who won C.K. Naidu life time achievement award, recently?
◆ Syed Kirmani

24. Young India weekly Journal started by?
◆ Gandhiji

25. Hockey league 2016 is won by?
◆ Jaypee Punjab Warriors

26. Normal eye vision distance approximately?
◆ 6 metres

27. National Space Society headquarters located in?
◆ Washington D.C.

28. Who won ISL Champion 2015?
◆ Chennaiyan FC.

Second Shift

1. "Chicken Pox" is caused by the virus?
◆ Varicella Zoster virus

2. Who is the 15th P.M. of India?
◆ Narendra Modi

3. One rupee note bears signature of?
◆ Finance Secretary

4. Bhagat Singh was executed in which year?
◆ 1931 (March 23)

5. Who invented Audio phones in 1910?
◆ Nathaniel Baldwin

6. LOC between India and Pakistan was constructed in which year?
◆ 1972

7. Chemotherapy is used for treatment of?
◆ Cancer

8. Which states achieved 100% inclusion in PMJDY?
◆ Goa and Kerala

9. Which computer key is used to get help menu?
◆ F1 button.

10. Common wealth game was held first time in India in which year?
◆ 2010

11. What is cloud computing?
◆ Service

12. "Jallikattu" game is of which state?
◆ Tamil Nadu

13. What is currency paper made of?
◆ Cotton and cotton rags.

14. Recently India signed a contract to increase solar energy with which country?
◆ France

15. The book "Wings of Fire" is written by?
◆ Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

16. Which of the following is not a search engine?
◆ Flipkart

17. How many languages appear on Indian currency note?
◆ 17

18. Which river is called Ganga of South India?
◆ Godavari

19. Arunachal Pradesh capital?
◆ Itanagar

20. RBI extended the date to change its pre-dated notes of 2005 to?
◆ 30th June, 2016

21. How much decibel can a human ear hear?
◆ 60 - 120 dB

22. What is MS office?
◆ Application software

23. National flag of India was designed by?
◆ Pingali Venkaiyya

24. First woman to win Gold medal in Olympics Boxing?
◆ Nicola Adams

25. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana first started in which state?
◆ Maharashtra

26. What is the process to split hydrogen gas out of the water?
◆ Electrolysis

27. Pathology is the study of?
◆ Diseases caused by different organisms

Third Shift

1. Which movement was stopped after Chauri-Chaura incident?
◆ Non-cooperation movement

2. Which test is used to measure AIDS?

3. Nails are made up of?
◆ Keratin

4. First Deputy Prime Minister of India?
◆ Sardar Vallabhai Patel

5. Google CEO?
◆ Sunder Pichai

6. International Maritime Organisation is located at?
◆ London

7. Gandhi and Irwin agreement was signed in which year?
◆ 1931

8. What is the Nitrogen percentage in air?
◆ 78%

9. ISRO headquarters located in?
◆ Bangalore

10. The longest part in human digestive system
◆ Small Intestine

11. The time period for the validity of the cheque?
◆ 3 months

12. Air quality Index means?
◆ Indicates pollutants level in air and its impact on health

13. The instrument is used to control the temperature?
◆ Thermostat

14. The Main objective of Ganga Action Plan?
◆ Cleaning of Ganga River

15. Neckchand Garden located in which city?
◆ Chandigarh

16. In 1989 Sachin Tendulkar played first test match against which country?
◆ Pakistan

17. 2023 World Cricket Cup host?
◆ India

18. Maharatna means?
◆ Public Sector undertakings (Eg: ONGC)