Showing posts with label TICKET COLLECTOR. Show all posts
Showing posts with label TICKET COLLECTOR. Show all posts

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

RRB Ahmedabad TC Exam Paper

1.) Terminal colours of Rainbow?
a: Violet&Red

2.) First lady in INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS?
a: Indira Gandhi
b: Sarogini naidu etc

3.) First Nuclear plant in INDIA is situated in
a: Bombay
b: Nellore etc

4.) 2 capacitances are in parallel gives 6 micro farad & in series gives 25 what will be the value of individual capacitance.

5.) Who invented THERMOMETER?
ANS: Farenheit

6.) Electrostatic potential is a Scalar Quantity or Vector Quantity?

7.) Among values 1 to100 Probability of occurance of numbers ending with 9 is?
a:1/10 b:9/10 c:1 d:0

8.) Si, Ge lie in ….. block of periodic table
a: III b: V c: IVA(ANS) d: IV B

9.) Some eqn was given x=20 sin 157t then calculate frequency

10.) Which Filter is used for passing ONLY HIGH frequency
a: LADDER b. crystal

11.) In Zener breakdown is proportional to
Ans -ive coefficient of temperature

12.) If water is heated from 0degree to 10 degree effect on volume
a: increase steadily
b: remain same
c: decrease steadily

13.) If we dig EARTH FROM North to South pole and a stone is dropped in it then efffect on its velocity
a: increase continously
b: First increase and become Zero in center
c. It Will Start Oscillate

14.) Dandi march was related to ……..
a: Salt b: Sugar etc

15.) Radiation pattern of loop antenna
a: cardioid b. semicircular c. circle d. none

16.) DENMARK lie in which continent

17.) Cooks island is situated in which continent?

18.) Range of AM Signal?

19.) In an Electrolyte if rod is immersed then mass on rod will be proportional to
a: current passed in it

20.) largest unit in energy

21.) spelling check of SATELLITE

22.) plural of “DIBIYA” IN HINDI

23.) Sarvnam chatiye

24.) RADDISH is a
a: modified root
b: bulb
c; stem

25.) X Rays are ….. Rays
Ans emw

26.) ass:bray::sheep BLEAT

27.) In Hindi Pehle Janma (AGRAJ, ARGAJA/AAGRAJETC)

28.) Lord Shankar is related to originaetor of …. river

29.) ………is also called JALDHAR

30) fsk is used in
a: telegraphy
b: telephony
c: radio transmission etc

Sunday, August 15, 2010

RRB BHOPAL EXAM

RRB BHOPAL TICKET COLLECTOR, COMMERCIAL CLERK, JR. CLERK, JR. ACCOUNT CLERK EXAM


1. The main sources about the Indus Valley civilization are :
(1) Inscriptions
(2) Coins
(3) Manuscripts on leaves of palm and birch
(4) Archaeological excavations


2. The propounder of Yoga School of Philosophy was
(1) Patanjali (2) Gautam
(3) Jaimini (4) Shankaracharya


3. The term ‘Double Fault’ is related to the game of
(1) Badminton (2) Golf
(3) Tennis (4) Cricket


4. Which of the following pairs of names are related?
(1) Golf- Polo (2) Soccer- Football
(3) Billiards- Snookers (4) Volleyball- Football


5. Which of the following pairs is the highest peak of India?
(1) Kanchanjungha (2) Nanda Devi
(3) Mount Everest (4) Kamet


6. After how many years elections are held to elect the members of Rajya Sabha?
(1) 6 years (2) 2 years
(3) 3 years (4) 4 years


7. Which of the following is the longest river in India?
(1) Ganga (2) Brahmaputra
(3) Yamuna (4) Godavari


8. Which of the following vitamins is obtained from sunlight?
(1) Vitamin A (2) Vitamin C
(3) Vitamin D (4) Vitamin B


9. How many bones are there in the human body?
(1) 206 (2) 202
(3) 204 (4) 203


10. Which of the following is the longest river in the world?
(1) Amazon (2) Nile
(3) Mississippi (4) Danube


11. Silk is mostly obtained from
(1) Ujjain (2) Koshambi
(3) Taxila (4) Varanasi


12. Who among the following is associated with the Sarnath Inscription ?
(1) Ashoka (2) Harshavardhana
(3) Chandra Gupta Maurya (4) Samundra Gupta


13. Which of the following names of play ground is correct?
(1) Ring – Skating (2) Diamond – Cricket
(3) Field – Cycling (4) Bull – Tennis


14. Who among the following is competent to amend the provisions of citizenship?
(1) Parliament (2) President
(3) Prime Minister (4) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court


15. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the President?
(1) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(2) Prime Minister
(3) Vice President
(4) Speaker of the Lok Sabha


16. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the Chief Justice of a High Court?
(1) Governor
(2) President
(3) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(4) Council of Ministers


17. Railway in included in which of the following lists?
(1) Union list (2) State list
(3) Concurrent list (4) None of these


18. Who among the following was the first and last woman ruler of Delhi?
(1) Razia Beghum (2) Chand Bibi
(3) Mumtaz (4) Karnavati


19. Who among the following was the first to land on moon?
(1) Neil Armstrong (2) Tenzing Norgay
(3) Rakesh Sharma (4) Edwin Aldrin


20. Who among the following was the first Indian woman to scale the Mount Everest?
(1) Bachendri Pal (2) Santosh Yadav
(3) Dicky Dolma (4) None of these


21. Zero hour is the period
(1) just after question hour in both Houses of Parliament
(2) at the starting of the sitting
(3) at the end of sitting
(4) None of these


22. The maximum interval between the two sessions of the Houses is
(1) Six months (2) 3 months
(3) 2 months (4) one year


23. The period of proclamation of emergency is
(1) one month (2) two months
(3) six months (4) one year


24. The Chief Minister who remained in the office for the longest period :
(1) Jyoti Basu (2) Lalu Prasad
(3) Mayawati (4) M. Karunanidhi


25. The Salarjung Museum is located in
(1) Hyderabad (2) Bhopal
(3) Patna (4) Ranchi


26. Which of the following gases is filled in a balloon?
(1) Helium (2) Hydrogen
(3) Bromine (4) Oxygen


27. Which of the following is called Banker’s Bank?
(1) Reserve Bank of India (2) State Bank of India
(3) Punjab National Bank (4) None of these


28. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?
(1) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (2) Bhimrao Ambedkar
(3) Jawaharlal Nehru (4) Sachchidanand Sinha


29. Which of the following is the longest platform in the world?
(1) Kharagpur (2) Kolkata
(3) Leningrad (4) Tokyo


30. Who among the following built the Grand Trunk road?
(1) Shershah (2) Akbar
(3) Humayun (4) Shahjehan


31. Focus on the age eye is adjusted through
(1) Retina (2) Iris
(3) Comea (4) Lens


32. Who among the following was the ruler of Kalinga?
(1) Kharvela (2) Ashoka
(3) Samudragupta (4) None of these


33. Maximum oil can be extracted from
(1) Sunflower (2) Groundnut
(3) Mustard (4) Cardamom


34. The most suitable conductor is
(1) Saline water (2) Fresh water
(3) Pure water (4) None of these


35. The mausoleum of which saint is located in Ajmer?
(1) Moinuddin Chisti (2) Badruddin Zacharia
(3) Khwaja Walliullah (4) Abdul Shatari


36. Gobar gas mainly contains
(1) Methane (2) Ethane
(3) Propane (4) Butane


37. Who among the following invented the decimal system?
(1) Aryabhatt (2) Copernicus
(3) Magellan (4) Charak


38. Nose starts bleeding when one climbs up mountain due to
(1) low pressure (2) high pressure
(3) height (4) None of these


39. In which of the following sectors maximum number of women are employed?
(1) Tea (2) Agriculture
(3) Jute (4) Textile


40. Railway earns maximum revenue from
(1) freight charges (2) passenger fares
(3) advertisement (4) None of these


41. Which of the following is called the laughing gas?
(1) Nitrogen Oxide (2) Hydrogen Oxide
(3) Nitrous Oxide (4) Sulphur Oxide


42. Who was the first Indian to qualify for Olympics?
(1) Shiny Abraham (2) PT Usha
(3) Karmam Malleshwari (4) Jyotirmony Sikdar


43. During Shivaji’s childhood, who among the following exercised the maximum influence on his character?
(I) Jija Bai, his mother (II) Dadaji Kondadev, his tutor
(III) Shahji Bhonsle, his father
(1) I Only (2) I and III
(3) I, II and III (4) I and II


44. ‘Black Hole Episode’ was the main cause of :
(1) Battle of Buxar (2) Battle of Plassey
(3) Battle of Wandiwash (4) Battle of Haldighati


45. Who is known as the ‘Grand Old Man of India’?
(1) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Kan (2) C. Rajgopalachari
(3) Lala Lajpat Rai (4) Dadabhai Naoroji


46. The slogan ‘Inquilab Zindabad’ was first raised by :
(1) Lokmanya Tilak (2) Veer Savarkar
(3) Chandrashekhar Azad (4) Bhagat Singh


47. Which of the following is/ are true about Sarojini Naidu?
(a) She was the First Woman President of the Congress
(b) She was the first Woman Governor in independent India
(c) She was the first Health Minister in independent India
(d) She wrote the famous ‘Golden Bough’

(1) a, b and d (2) a and c
(3) a and b (4) Only b


48. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?
(1) Mercury (2) Mars
(3) Jupiter (4) Saturn


49. Geostationary orbit is at a height of :
(1) 6 km (2) 1000 km
(3) 3600 km (4) 36,000 km


50. The ozone layer in the upper part of the atmosphere protects us from :
(1) Cosmic rays (2) Ultrasonic waves
(3) Infra- red rays (4) Ultraviolet rays


51. Nights are cooler in the deserts than in the plains because :
(1) sand radiates that more quickly than the earth
(2) the sky remains clear most of the time
(3) sand absorbs heat more quickly than the earth
(4) None of these


52. Which of the following is the highest plateau in the world?
(1) Colorado Plateau (2) Pamir Plateau
(3) Patagonia Plateau (4) Potwar Plateau


53. Pointing towards a woman Manju said that ‘She is the sister of father of son of my mother’. How is that woman related to woman?
(1) Aunt (2) Sister
(3) Niece (4) None of these
54. Tipu Sultan was the ruler of
(1) Hyderabad (2) Madurai
(3) Mysore (4) Vijayanagar


55. Which of the following passes through India?
(1) Tropic of Cancer (2) Tropic of Capricorn
(2) Prime Meridian (4) Equator

ANSWERS

1. (4) 2. (1) 3. (3) 4. (2) 5. (1)
6. (1) 7. (1) 8. (3) 9. (1) 10. (2)
11. (4) 12. (1) 13. (1) 14. (1) 15. (1)
16. (1) 17. (1) 18. (1) 19. (1) 20. (1)
21. (1) 22. (1) 23. (1) 24. (1) 25. (1)
26. (1) 27. (1) 28. (1) 29. (1) 30. (1)
31. (2) 32. (1) 33. (1) 34. (1) 35. (1)
36. (1) 37. (1) 38. (2) 39. (1) 40. (1)
41. (3) 42. (2) 43. (4) 44. (2) 45. (4)
46. (4) 47. (4) 48. (2) 49. (4) 50. (4)
51. (1) 52. (2) 53. (1) 54. (3) 55. (1)

RRB TICKET COLLECTORS PREVIOUS PAPERS

http://www.ziddu.com/download/9901304/RRBTicketCollectorspreviouspapers.pdf.html

Friday, August 13, 2010

RRB Malda-TC Exam 2008

RRB Malda-TC Exam 2008 (Held on 03-02-2008)


1. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium—
(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) Remains unaltered
(D) Drops sharply
Ans : (C)

2. Which from the following rivers does not originate in Indian territory?
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Brahmaputra
(C) Ravi
(D) Chenab
Ans : (B)

3. The gas predominantly responsible for global warning is—
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Nitrous oxide
(D) Nitrogen peroxide
Ans : (A)

4. 26th January is India’s—
(A) Independence Day
(B) Republic Day
(C) Revolution Day
(D) Parliament Day
Ans : (B)

5. Which of the following uses non-conventional Source of Energy?
(A) Kerosene lamp
(B) Wax candle
(C) Solar lantern
(D) Torch
Ans : (C)

6. Electric current is measured by—
(A) Voltmeter
(B) Anemometer
(C) Commutator
(D) Ammeter
Ans : (D)

7. The dynamo is a device for converting—
(A) Heat energy into electrical energy
(B) Mechanical energy into electrical energy
(C) Magnetic energy into electrical energy
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. Galvanised Iron sheets have a coating of—
(A) Tin
(B) Lead
(C) Zinc
(D) Chromium
Ans : (C)

9. The hardest substance available on earth is—
(A) Platinum
(B) Diamond
(C) Quartz
(D) gold
Ans : (A)

10. Washing soda is the common name for—
(A) Calcium carbonate
(B) Calcium bicarbonate
(C) Sodium carbonate
(D) Sodium bicarbonate
Ans : (C)

11. 2008 Olympic games will be held in—
(A) China
(B) Greece
(C) Italy
(D) France
Ans : (A)

12. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Captain of Indian Test Cricket Team?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) Mahender Singh Dhoni
Ans : (C)

13. Who among the following has been selected as new coach for the Indian Cricket Team?
(A) Vivian Richards
(B) Gary Kirsten
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Allan Border
Ans : (B)

14. The mascot for the 34th National Games, to be held in Jharkhand in 2008, is—
(A) Sheru
(B) Roopa
(C) Chauva
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

15. With which game is the Agha Khan Cup associated?
(A) Football
(B) Badminton
(C) Basketball
(D) Hockey
Ans : (D)

16. The term, L.B.W. is associated with which of the following games?
(A) Cricket
(B) Hockey
(C) Football
(D) Polo
Ans : (A)

17. Wankhede stadium is situated in?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Bangalore
(C) Mumbai
(D) Chennai
Ans : (C)

18. The Olympic games are normally held at an interval of—
(A) 2 years
(B) 3 years
(C) 4 years
(D) 5 years
Ans : (C)

19. Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games?
(A) Boxing
(B) Shooting
(C) Archery
(D) Weight lifting
Ans : (B)

20. Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports is located at—
(A) Kolkata
(B) New Delhi
(C) Jhansi
(D) Patiala
Ans : (D)

21. A person wants to contest election for the membership of Gram Panchayat, what should be his age?
(A) 18 years or above
(B) 19 years or above
(C) 21 years of above
(D) Minimum 25 years
Ans : (C)

22. Who summons the joint sitting of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha?
(A) President
(B) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(C) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(D) Prime Minister
Ans : (A)

23. Which of the following is not a source of revenue to the village panchayat?
(A) Property Tax
(B) House Tax
(C) Land Tax
(D) Vehicle Tax
Ans : (C)

24. All electioneering campaigns during the time of elections are stopped.
(A) 48 hours before the appointed time of election results
(B) 48 hours before the actual poll
(C) 24 hours before the actual poll
(D) 36 hours before the actual poll
Ans : (D)

25. Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Parliament
(D) Chief Justice of India
Ans : (A)

26. The General Budget is presented in the parliament normally in the month of—
(A) January
(B) February
(C) March
(D) Last month of the year
Ans : (B)

27. Who is the signatory on the Indian currency notes in denomination of two rupees and above?
(A) Secretary, Reserve Bank of India
(B) Finance Secretary, Minister of Finance
(C) Governor, Reserve Bank of India
(D) Finance Minister, Ministry of Finance
Ans : (C)

28. The monetary unit of Bangladesh is—
(A) Rupee
(B) Takka
(C) Rupiah
(D) Dollar
Ans : (B)

29. Sellers market denotes a situations where—
(A) Commodities are available at competitive rates
(B) Demand exceeds supply
(C) Supply exceeds demand
(D) Supply and demand are equal
Ans : (B)

30. Development means economic growth plus—
(A) Inflation
(B) Deflation
(C) Price stability
(D) Social change
Ans : (D)

31. The Abbreviation NAEP stands for—
(A) National Atomic Energy Planning
(B) National Adult education Programme
(C) National Authority on Engineering Projects
(D) Nuclear and Atomic Energy Project
Ans : (B)

32. The Abbreviations PSLV stands for—
(A) Polar Survey Landing Vehicle
(B) Polarised Source Laser Viewing
(C) Precise Source Locating Vision
(D) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
Ans : (D)

33. The term ‘epicentre’ is associated with—
(A) Earthquakes
(B) Tornadoes
(C) Cyclones
(D) Earth’s interior
Ans : (A)

34. Which of the following order is given to the plantes of solar system on the basis of their sizes?
(A) Jupiter, Saturn, Earth, Mercury
(B) Saturn, Jupiter, Mercury, Earth
(C) Mercury, Earth, Jupiter, Saturn
(D) Earth, Mercury, Saturn, Jupiter
Ans : (A)

35. The solar eclipse occurs when—
(A) the sun comes in between the moon and the earth
(B) the earth comes in the between the sun and the moon
(C) the moon comes in between the sun and the earth
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

36. The removal of top soil by water or wind is called—
(A) Soil wash
(B) Soil erosion
(C) Soil creep
(D) Silting of soil
Ans : (B)

37. Which of the following is suitable for growing cotton?
(A) Sandy soil
(B) Clayey soil
(C) Black soil
(D) Alluvial soil
Ans : (C)

38. Bandipur Sanctuary is located in the State of—
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (C)

39. Largest State in terms of area, in India is—
(A) Assam
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans : (C)

40. Koraput is related to which of the following Industry—
(A) Aeroplane
(B) Ship building
(C) Iron and steel
(D) Electric locomotives
Ans : (A)

41. Which of the following group of States is the largest producer of tea?
(A) West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh
(B) Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan
(C) Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand
(D) West Bengal, Assam, Karnataka
Ans : (D)

42. Which of these has the largest river basin?
(A) Brahmaputra
(B) Ganga
(C) Godavari
(D) Sutlej
Ans : (B)

43. The Indus Valley Civilization was famous for—
(A) Well-planned cities
(B) Efficient civil organization
(C) Development of Art and Architecture
(D) All of these
Ans : (D)

44. The Red Fort of Delhi was built by—
(A) Akbar
(B) Shahjehan
(C) Jahangir
(D) Sher Shah
Ans : (B)

45. The ancient name of the city of Patna is—
(A) Pataliputra
(B) Kanauj
(C) Kausambi
(D) Kapilavastu
Ans : (A)

46. The ancient kingdom of “Avanti” had its capital at—
(A) Vaishali
(B) Kausambi
(C) Ujjain
(D) Ayodhya
Ans : (C)

47. When did Vasco-da-Gama come to India—
(A) 1492
(B) 1498
(C) 1398
(D) 1542
Ans : (B)

48. The General who gave the firing order at Jallianwala Bag was—
(A) Tegart
(B) Cornwallis
(C) Simpson
(D) O. Dwyer
Ans : (D)

49. Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the—
(A) Rowlatt Act
(B) Salt Law
(C) Act of 1909
(D) Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Ans : (A)

50. The Britishers come to India as traders and formed company named—
(A) Indo-British Company
(B) The Great Britain Company
(C) Eastern India Company
(D) East India Company
Ans : (D)

51. Mahatma Gandhi was born in—
(A) Wardha
(B) Porbander
(C) Sabarmati
(D) Ahmedabad
Ans : (B)

52. Who gave the slogan “You give me blood, I promise you freedom”?
(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Ans : (D)

53. In which State is Jawahar Tunnel located?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Uttaranchal
(C) Goa
(D) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans : (D)

54. Where did the dance form “Mohini Attam” develop?
(A) Manipur
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans : (B)

55. On selling three articles at the cost of four article, there will be profit of—
(A) 25%
(B) 100/3 %
(C) 75/2%
(D) 40%
Ans : (B)

56. By selling an article for Rs. 40, there is loss of 40%. By selling it for Rs. 80 there is—
(A) Gain of 20%
(B) Loss of 10%
(C) Loss of 20%
(D) Gain of 10%
Ans : (A)

57. A number consists of two digits whose sum is 8. If 8 is subtracted from the number, the digits interchange their places. The number is—
(A) 44
(B) 35
(C) 62
(D) 33
Ans : (D)

58. A horse is tied to a peg hammered at one of the corner of a rectangular grass field of 40 m by 24 m by a rope 14 m long. Over how much area of the field can the horse graze?
(A) 154 m2
(B) 308 m2
(C) 240 m2
(D) 480 m2
Ans : (A)

59. The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7 and its perimeter is 30 cm. The length of the greatest side of the triangle in cm is—
(A) 6
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 16
Ans : (C)

60. The radius of a right circular cone is 3 cm and its height is 4 cm. The curved surface of the cone will be—
(A) 12 η sq. cm
(B) 15 η sq. cm
(C) 18 η sq. cm
(D) 21 η sq. cm
Ans : (B)

61. The steam engine was invented by—
(A) James Watt
(B) James Prescott Joule
(C) New Commen
(D) Isaac Newton
Ans : (A)

62. Who invented the telephone?
(A) Thomas Alva Edison
(B) Galileo
(C) Alexander Graham Bell
(D) G. Marconi
Ans : (C)

63. Albert Einsten was a famous—
(A) Physician
(B) Chemist
(C) Physicist
(D) Biologist
Ans : (C)

64. The fractions 7/11, 16/20, 21/22 when arranged in descending order is—
(A) 7/11, 16/20, 21/22
(B) 21/22, 7/11, 16/20
(C) 21/22, 16/20, 7/11
(D) 7/11, 21/22, 16/20
Ans : (C)

65. If 10% of a number is subtracted from it, the result is 1800. The number is—
(A) 1900
(B) 2000
(C) 2100
(D) 2140
Ans : (B)

66. The number is just preceding 9909 which is a perfect square is—
(A) 9908
(B) 9900
(C) 9899
(D) 9801
Ans : (D)

67. In banking ATM stands for—
(A) Automated Tallying Machine
(B) Automatic Teller Machine
(C) Automated Totalling Machine
(D) Automated Transaction of Money
Ans : (B)


68. Which amongst the following Abbreviations stands for organization related to Indian Defence forces?
(A) DOD
(B) RDSO
(C) DRDO
(D) DRES
Ans : (C)

69. Which amongst the following Abbreviations stands for organization related to Indian space programme?
(A) NASA
(B) ISO
(C) ISRO
(D) NSAT
Ans : (C)

70. The injection of anti-toxin is given to prevent—
(A) Tetanus
(B) Tuberculosis
(C) Typhoid
(D) Filariasis
Ans : (A)

71. Dental caries are due to—
(A) Viral infection
(B) Contaminated water
(C) Bacterial infection
(D) Hereditary causes
Ans : (C)

72. Palak leaves are rich source of—
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Iron
(C) Carotene
(D) Vitamin E
Ans : (B)

73. Which of these is not a mosquito borne disease?
(A) Dengue fever
(B) Malaria
(C) Filariasis
(D) Goitre
Ans : (D)

74. Oranges are rich source of—
(A) Carbohydrates
(B) Fats
(C) Proteins
(D) Vitamins
Ans : (D)

75. Which acid is produced when milk gets sour?
(A) Tartaric acid
(B) Butyric acid
(C) Lactic acid
(D) Acetic acid
Ans : (C)

76. AIDS stands for—
(A) Acquired Immune Disease Syndrome
(B) Acquired Immunity Deficient Syndrome
(C) Acquired Immune Deficiency
(D) Acquired Infection Deficiency Syndrome
Ans : (C)

77. Stem cuttings are commonly used for re-growing—
(A) Cotton
(B) Banana
(C) Jute
(D) Sugar Cane
Ans : (D)

78. Persons with which blood group are called universal donors—
(A) AB
(B) A
(C) O
(D) B
Ans : (C)

79. Silk is produced by—
(A) Egg of silkworm
(B) Pupa of silkworm
(C) Larva of silkworm
(D) Insect itself
Ans : (C)

80. Which amongst the following is the train introduced by Indian Railways bringing travel by AC class withing the reach of a common man?
(A) August Kranti
(B) Jan Shatabdi
(C) Garib Rath
(D) Sampark Kranti
Ans : (C)

81. Approximately how many stations are there on the Indian Railway Network?
(A) 6000
(B) 7000
(C) 8000
(D) 9000
Ans : (B)

82. The Headquarters of North Western Railway is at—
(A) Abu Road
(B) Jodhpur
(C) Ajmer
(D) Jaipur
Ans : (D)

83. The new electric railway engines are manufactured in—
(A) Varanasi
(B) Chittaranjan
(C) Patiala
(D) Chennai
Ans : (C)

84. Which of the following is true in regard to Indian railway?
(A) It is the cheapest means of transportation
(B) The chief source of income is transportation of goods
(C) It is the only largest employer
(D) All of the above
Ans : (D)

85. The highest gallantry award in India is—
(A) Ashok Chakra
(B) Paramvir Chakra
(C) Mahavir Chakra
(D) Param Vishista Chakra
Ans : (B)

86. Oscar prize is related to—
(A) Literature
(B) Films
(C) Science
(D) Music
Ans : (B)

87. Arjuna award is given for—
(A) Bravery in the battle field
(B) excellence in archery
(C) excellence in sports
(D) excellent service during emergency
Ans : (C)

88. The first Indian recipient of Nobel Prize in Literature is—
(A) Mother Teresa
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(C) Sorijini Naidu
(D) C.V. Raman
Ans : (B)

89. Bismillah Khan is related to—
(A) Tabla
(B) Sarod
(C) Flute
(D) Shehnai
Ans : (D)

90. Who is the external affairs minister in the present union Cabinet?
(A) Shivraj Patil
(B) Pranab Mukherjee
(C) Priyaranjan Dasmunshi
(D) A.K. Antony
Ans : (B)

91. Who is the present Union Agriculture Minister?
(A) Raghuvansh Prasad Singh
(B) Manishankar Iyyer
(C) Sharad Parwar
(D) Kamalnath
Ans : (C)

92. Who is the present union Tourism and Culture Minister?
(A) Ambika Soni
(B) Kapil Sibbal
(C) Renuka Chaudhary
(D) Sushil Kumar Shinde
Ans : (A)

93. Who is the chairman of senior selection committee in BCCI?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Dilip Vengasarkar
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Chetan Chauhan
Ans : (B)

94. The assembly elections were held recently in two states namely—
(A) Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh
(C) Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat
(D) Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh
Ans : (C)

95. Thermometer is related to degree in the same way as clock is related to—
(A) Wall
(B) Tower
(C) Hour
(D) Cock
Ans : (C)

96. The headquarters of the United Nations Union is located at—
(A) Geneva
(B) New York
(C) Rome
(D) Washington
Ans : (B)

97. To work on mobile cell phone which of the following is/are required?
(A) Favourable handset
(B) Sim card
(C) Service provider network
(D) All of the above
Ans : (D)

98. Find the root value of 36.1 / 102.4—
(A) 61 / 34
(B) 19 / 31
(C) 19 / 32
(D) 19 / 33
Ans : (C)

99. Which of the following keys of personal computer is not available in the key board of traditional typewriters?
(A) Tab
(B) Spacebar
(C) Enter
(D) Backspace
Ans : (C)

100. Which of the following words is not related to the functioning of Internet?
(A) www
(B) http
(C) e-mail
(D) All of the above
Ans : (D)

RRB KOLKATA TC QUESTION PAPER 2008


1. Who is considered the real founder of the Gupta Empire?
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Chandragupta I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Srigupta
2. Shahjahan ascended the Mughal throne in
(a) 1628 AD
(b) 1626 AD
(c) 1625 AD
(d) 1627 AD
3. Which is correct order?
(a) Babur, Humayun, Jahangir, Akbar, Shahjahan, Aurangzeb
(b) Babur, Humayun, Akbar, Jahangir, Shahjahan, Aurangzeb
(c) Babur, Akbar, Humayun, Shahjahan, Jahangir, Aurangzeb
(d) Babur, Humayun, Shahjahan, Akbar, Jahangir, Aurangzeb
4. Ibn Batutah visited India during the rule of
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(c) Sher Shah Suri
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
5. Who was the Nawab of Bengal during ‘Battle of Plassey’?
(a) Siraj-ud-daola
(b) Mir Jafar
(c) Mir Qasim
(d) None of these
6. FIFA World Cup, 2006 was played in
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) UK
7. Munaf Patel plays which sport?
(a) Badminton
(b) Football
(c) Cricket
(d) Table-Tennis
8. The first Asian lady swimmer to have crossed the English Channel was
(a) Bula Choudhury
(b) Arati Saha
(c) Nilima Ghosh
(d) None of these
9. Which country has never won the Cricket World Cup?
(a) India (b) Pakistan
(c) Sri-Lanka (d) England
10. Which cricket playing countries fight for the ‘ASHES’?
(a) Indian and Pakistan
(b)Australia and South Africa
(c) Australia and England
(d) England and Westindies
11. Who was the first Law Minister of independent India?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(d) Dr. B.R.Ambedkar
12. Who was the first speaker of the Lok-Sabha?
(a) B.R.Ambedkar
(b) G.V.Mavlankar
(c) N.Sanjeeva Reddy
(d) Dr. S.P.Mukherjee
13. How many states (except Delhi) are there in India?
(a) 28
(b) 29
(c) 25
(d) 30
14. Which country won the first World Cup Cricket?
(a) Australia (b) India
(c) England (d) West Indies
15. Who was the woman President of the United Nations?
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
(c) Golda Mayer
(d) Margaret Thatcher
16. Who was the first man to land on moon?
(a) Neil Armstrong
(b) Edwin
(c) Gagarin
(d) John Collins
17. One inch is equal to how many centimeters?
(a) 2.54
(b) 2.84
(c) 2.94
(d) 3.0
18. Bronze is an alloy of copper and
(a) Nickel
(b) Tin
(c) Zinc
(d) Aluminium
19. Minus 40 degree centigrade is equal to _____ degree Fahrenheit.
(a) 104 (b) 122
(c) -40 (d) None of these
20. What is the value of XC (Roman Number)?
(a) 100 (b) 40
(c) 110 (d) 90
21. The person of which of the following blood groups can accept the blood of any group?
(a) AB
(b) O
(c) A
(d) B
22. Mountain K2 is known as
(a) Everest
(b) Nanga Parbat
(c) Godwin
(d) Austen
23. Lucknow is situated on the banks of river
(a) Yamuna
(b) Tapti
(c) Shipra
(d) Gomti
24. Who won the Golden Ball Award during FIFA World Cup 2006?
(a) Ronaldo
(b) Klose
(c) Ronaldinho
(d) Zidane
25. Who is the Chief Minister of Goa?
(a) K C Singhdeo
(b) Nandini Satyaji
(c) Shivinder Singh Sidhu
(d) Rameshwar Thakur
26. Who is the Finance Minister of India?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) P Chidambaram
(c) Murasoli Maran
(d) Pranab Mukherjee
27. Where is the headquarters of South-East Central Railway located?
(a) Bilaspur
(b) Jabalpur
(c) Bhopal
(d) Raipur
28. Which of the following places in India receives maximum precipitation?
(a) Itanagar
(b) Mawsynram
(c) Cherrapunjee
(d) Tezpur
29. Who is the present Indian Cricket coach?
(a) Lal Chand Rajput
(b) Greg Chappel
(c) Gary Kirsten
(d) Madan Lal
ANSWERS :
1. (a) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (d) 5. (a) 6. (a) 7. (c) 8. (b) 9. (d) 10. (c) 11. (d) 12. (b) 13. (a) 14. (d) 15. (b) 16. (a) 17. (a) 18. (b) 19. (c) 20. (d) 21. (a) 22. (c) 23. (d) 24. (b) 25. (c) 26. (b) 27. (a) 28. (b) 29. (c)

RRB BHOPAL TICKET COLLECTOR, COMMERCIAL CLERK EXAM

RRB BHOPAL TICKET COLLECTOR, COMMERCIAL CLERK EXAM 
(Held on 16.9.2007) 
1. The main sources about the Indus Valley civilization are :
(1) Inscriptions
(2) Coins
(3) Manuscripts on leaves of palm and birch
(4) Archaeological excavations
2. The propounder of Yoga School of Philosophy was
(1) Patanjali (2) Gautam
(3) Jaimini (4) Shankaracharya
3. The term Double Fault is related to the game of
(1) Badminton (2) Golf
(3) Tennis (4) Cricket
4. Which of the following pairs of names are related?
(1) Golf- Polo (2) Soccer- Football
(3) Billiards- Snookers (4) Volleyball- Football
5. Which of the following pairs is the highest peak of India?
(1) Kanchanjungha (2) Nanda Devi
(3) Mount Everest (4) Kamet
6. After how many years elections are held to elect the members of Rajya Sabha?
(1) 6 years (2) 2 years
(3) 3 years (4) 4 years
7. Which of the following is the longest river in India?
(1) Ganga (2) Brahmaputra
(3) Yamuna (4) Godavari
8. Which of the following vitamins is obtained from sunlight?
(1) Vitamin A (2) Vitamin C
(3) Vitamin D (4) Vitamin B
9. How many bones are there in the human body?
(1) 206 (2) 202
(3) 204 (4) 203
10. Which of the following is the longest river in the world?
(1) Amazon (2) Nile
(3) Mississippi (4) Danube
11. Silk is mostly obtained from
(1) Ujjain (2) Koshambi
(3) Taxila (4) Varanasi
12. Who among the following is associated with the Sarnath Inscription ?
(1) Ashoka (2) Harshavardhana
(3) Chandra Gupta Maurya (4) Samundra Gupta
13. Which of the following names of play ground is correct?
(1) Ring Skating (2) Diamond Cricket
(3) Field Cycling (4) Bull  Tennis
14. Who among the following is competent to amend the provisions of citizenship?
(1) Parliament (2) President
(3) Prime Minister (4) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
15. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the President?
(1) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(2) Prime Minister
(3) Vice President
(4) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
16. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the Chief Justice of a High Court?
(1) Governor
(2) President
(3) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(4) Council of Ministers
17. Railway in included in which of the following lists?
(1) Union list (2) State list
(3) Concurrent list (4) None of these
18. Who among the following was the first and last woman ruler of Delhi?
(1) Razia Beghum (2) Chand Bibi
(3) Mumtaz (4) Karnavati
19. Who among the following was the first to land on moon?
(1) Neil Armstrong (2) Tenzing Norgay
(3) Rakesh Sharma (4) Edwin Aldrin
20. Who among the following was the first Indian woman to scale the Mount Everest?
(1) Bachendri Pal (2) Santosh Yadav
(3) Dicky Dolma (4) None of these
21. Zero hour is the period
(1) just after question hour in both Houses of Parliament
(2) at the starting of the sitting
(3) at the end of sitting
(4) None of these
22. The maximum interval between the two sessions of the Houses is
(1) Six months (2) 3 months
(3) 2 months (4) one year
23. The period of proclamation of emergency is
(1) one month (2) two months
(3) six months (4) one year
24. The Chief Minister who remained in the office for the longest period :
(1) Jyoti Basu (2) Lalu Prasad
(3) Mayawati (4) M. Karunanidhi
25. The Salarjung Museum is located in
(1) Hyderabad (2) Bhopal
(3) Patna (4) Ranchi
26. Which of the following gases is filled in a balloon?
(1) Helium (2) Hydrogen
(3) Bromine (4) Oxygen
27. Which of the following is called Banker’s Bank?
(1) Reserve Bank of India (2) State Bank of India
(3) Punjab National Bank (4) None of these
28. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?
(1) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (2) Bhimrao Ambedkar
(3) Jawaharlal Nehru (4) Sachchidanand Sinha
29. Which of the following is the longest platform in the world?
(1) Kharagpur (2) Kolkata
(3) Leningrad (4) Tokyo
30. Who among the following built the Grand Trunk road?
(1) Shershah (2) Akbar
(3) Humayun (4) Shahjehan
31. Focus on the age eye is adjusted through
(1) Retina (2) Iris
(3) Comea (4) Lens
32. Who among the following was the ruler of Kalinga?
(1) Kharvela (2) Ashoka
(3) Samudragupta (4) None of these
33. Maximum oil can be extracted from
(1) Sunflower (2) Groundnut
(3) Mustard (4) Cardamom
34. The most suitable conductor is
(1) Saline water (2) Fresh water
(3) Pure water (4) None of these
35. The mausoleum of which saint is located in Ajmer?
(1) Moinuddin Chisti (2) Badruddin Zacharia
(3) Khwaja Walliullah (4) Abdul Shatari
36. Gobar gas mainly contains
(1) Methane (2) Ethane
(3) Propane (4) Butane

37. Who among the following invented the decimal system?
(1) Aryabhatt (2) Copernicus
(3) Magellan (4) Charak
38. Nose starts bleeding when one climbs up mountain due to
(1) low pressure (2) high pressure
(3) height (4) None of these
39. In which of the following sectors maximum number of women are employed?
(1) Tea (2) Agriculture
(3) Jute (4) Textile
40. Railway earns maximum revenue from
(1) freight charges (2) passenger fares
(3) advertisement (4) None of these
41. Which of the following is called the laughing gas?
(1) Nitrogen Oxide (2) Hydrogen Oxide
(3) Nitrous Oxide (4) Sulphur Oxide
42. Who was the first Indian to qualify for Olympics?
(1) Shiny Abraham (2) PT Usha
(3) Karmam Malleshwari (4) Jyotirmony Sikdar
43. During Shivaji childhood, who among the following exercised the maximum influence on his character?
(I) Jija Bai, his mother (II) Dadaji Kondadev, his tutor
(III) Shahji Bhonsle, his father
(1) I Only (2) I and III
(3) I, II and III (4) I and II
44. Black Hole Episode was the main cause of :
(1) Battle of Buxar (2) Battle of Plassey
(3) Battle of Wandiwash (4) Battle of Haldighati
45. Who is known as the Grand Old Man of India?
(1) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Kan (2) C. Rajgopalachari
(3) Lala Lajpat Rai (4) Dadabhai Naoroji
46. The slogan Inquilab Zindabad was first raised by :
(1) Lokmanya Tilak (2) Veer Savarkar
(3) Chandrashekhar Azad (4) Bhagat Singh
47. Which of the following is/ are true about Sarojini Naidu?
(a) She was the First Woman President of the Congress
(b) She was the first Woman Governor in independent India
(c) She was the first Health Minister in independent India
(d) She wrote the famous Golden Bough
(1) a, b and d (2) a and c
(3) a and b (4) Only b
48. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?
(1) Mercury (2) Mars
(3) Jupiter (4) Saturn
49. Geostationary orbit is at a height of :
(1) 6 km (2) 1000 km
(3) 3600 km (4) 36,000 km
50. The ozone layer in the upper part of the atmosphere protects us from :
(1) Cosmic rays (2) Ultrasonic waves
(3) Infra- red rays (4) Ultraviolet rays
51. Nights are cooler in the deserts than in the plains because :
(1) sand radiates that more quickly than the earth
(2) the sky remains clear most of the time
(3) sand absorbs heat more quickly than the earth
(4) None of these
52. Which of the following is the highest plateau in the world?
(1) Colorado Plateau (2) Pamir Plateau
(3) Patagonia Plateau (4) Potwar Plateau
53. Pointing towards a woman Manju said that She is the sister of father of son of my mother.
How is that woman related to woman?
(1) Aunt (2) Sister
(3) Niece (4) None of these
54. Tipu Sultan was the ruler of
(1) Hyderabad (2) Madurai
(3) Mysore (4) Vijayanagar
55. Which of the following passes through India?
(1) Tropic of Cancer (2) Tropic of Capricorn
(2) Prime Meridian (4) Equator
ANSWER

1. (4) 2. (1) 3. (3) 4. (2) 5. (1) 6. (1) 7. (1) 8. (3) 9. (1) 10. (2) 11. (4) 12. (1) 13. (1) 14. (1) 15. (1) 16. (1) 17. (1) 18. (1) 19. (1) 20. (1) 21. (1) 22. (1) 23. (1) 24. (1) 25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (1) 28. (1) 29. (1) 30. (1) 31. (2) 32. (1) 33. (1) 34. (1) 35. (1) 36. (1) 37. (1) 38. (2) 39. (1) 40. (1) 41. (3) 42. (2) 43. (4) 44. (2) 45. (4) 46. (4) 47. (4) 48. (2) 49. (4) 50. (4) 51. (1) 52. (2) 53. (1) 54. (3) 55. (1)

JAMMU – KASHMIR RRB TICKET COLLECTOR / COMMERCIAL CLERK SOLVED PAPER


1. In which ritual book attached to the Rig Veda Andhras were first mentioned ?
(A) Brihihakta
(B) Aitreya Brahmana
(C) Gatha Sapthasati
(D) Silppadikaram
Ans (B)

2. Which of the following is capital a city of Manipur?
(A) Dispur
(B) Guwahati
(C) Imphal
(D) Itanagar
Ans (C)

3. Which of the following was the birth place of Gautam Buddha?
(A) Lumbini
(B) Saranath
(C) Gaya
(D) Prayaga
Ans (A)

4. Which of the following protects India from cold winds and foreign invasions in the north of India?
(A) River Ganga
(B) Vindhya Ranges
(C) Himalayas
(D) Sahyadri
Ans (C)

5. Africa occupies which part of the earth?
(A) 1/3rd
(B) 2/3rd
(C) 4/5th
(D) 1/5th
Ans (D)

6. What is the Insurance company founded by sir Dorab Tata in 1919?
(A) LIC
(B) UIIC
(C) NIAC
(D) OIC
Ans (C)

7. Who invented Telephone?
(A) Alexandar Graham Bell
(B) Thamas Edision
(C) Alexandar Flemming
(D) Marconi
Ans (A)

8. Where is “India Gate”?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Mumbai
(C) KolkAta
(D) Chandigarh
Ans (A)

9. Who was the wife of “Mahatma Gandhi”?
(A) Anjali Bai
(B) Putli Bai
(C) Kasthuri Bai
(D) Kanchana Bai
Ans (C)

10. Where is the “Mahamastaka Abhisheka” festival held?
(A) Hassan
(B) Shravanabelagola
(C) Bangalore
(D) Mysore
Ans (B)

11. The first woman to become Governor of a state in India was -
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Fateema Biwi
(C) Vijayalaxmi Pandit
(D) Sucheta Kripalani
Ans (A)

12. Who among was the controversial painter, painted the nude paintings of “Hindu Goddess”
(A) Jakir Hussain
(B) M.F. Hussain
(C) Mohit Hussain
(D) N.F. Hussain
Ans (B)

13. Which among the following is the Indian News Papers Day?
(A) 29th January
(B) 2nd October
(C) 25th December
(D) 14th April
Ans (A)

14. Which was the old name of “New Delhi”?
(A) Hastinapur
(B) Ayodhya
(C) Daulatabad
(D) Indhraprastha
Ans (D)

15. On which river Hirakud project was built?
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Sutlej
(C) Tungabadra
(D) Kosi
Ans (A)

16. Doctors Day is observed on___
(A) June 1
(B) July 1
(C) Aug 1
(D) Sep 1
Ans (B)

17. Which of the following is the farthest planet to the Sun?
(A) Mars
(B) Jupiter
(C) Neptune
(D) Pluto
Ans (D)

18. Who wrote the book “Rama Charita Manas”
(A) Tulsi Das
(B) Bhakta Kabir
(C) Bhakta Ramdev
(D) Valmiki
Ans (A)

19. Who has written the novel “The inheritance of loss” which was awarded “Booker Award”?
(A) Saniya Mirza
(B) Kiran Desai
(C) Kiran Bedi
(D) Sakuntala Devi
Ans (B)

20. Who won the Wimbledon Open (Mens ) Title for 2008?
(A) Fernando Gonazlez
(B) Roger Federer
(C) Boris Becker
(D) Sharapova
Ans (B)

21. Who is present governor of RBI?
(A) Biman Jalal
(B) N. Chaturvedi
(C) Y.V.Reddy
(D) None of these
Ans (C)

22. Which of the following is the smallest populated continent?
(A) Australia
(B) Antarctica
(C) South America
(D) Asia
Ans (B)

23. How many years for celebration of Silver Jubilee?
(A) 25
(B) 40
(C) 50
(D) 60
Ans (A)

24. Imperial Banks were amalgamated and changed as _________
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) State Bank of India
(C) Subsidiary Banks
(D) Union Bank of India
Ans (B)

25. The viceroy in whose period Indian Legislative Councils Act, 1909 was enacted?
(A) Lord William Benting
(B) Lord Marley Minto
(C) Lord Rippon
(D) Lord Curson
Ans (B)